Here is your look at the most recent data for the entire Portland area (July 2019) and how Lake Oswego fits in to this picture just below.
According to the RMLS Market Action Report for the Portland Metro Area, July, 2019:
- There were 3,966 New Listings in July 2019 which was down 8.0% from July of 2018’s 4,312, and 7.4% from the previous month/June’s 4,281.
- At 2,994 July 2019’s Closed Sales were up 7.6% over July 2018’s 2,786, and increased 6.8% over the previous month/June 2019’s total of 2,756. ***This was the strongest July for Closings since 2015 when the total was 3452.
- July 2019’s Pending Sales (accepted offers), at 2,998 were down 2.4% from July of 2018’s 3,071, and down 2.8% from the previous month/June 2019’s total of 3,083.
- The Average Sale Price in July 2019 of $466,000 rose about $11,000 over last year/July 2018’s $455,100, and was down $6,700 from the previous month/June 2019’s $472,700.
- The “Median” Sale Price (the price smack dab in the middle of all sales) in July 2019 of $411,600 was up from last year/July 2018’s $401,600 by $18,400, and down $8,400 from the previous month/June 2019’s $420,000 .
Neighborhoods: July’s Average Sale Price + 12-month Appreciation :
- North Portland: $406,300 -0.3% (June $417,900)
- YTD Median: $405,000
- NE Portland: $499,200 1.3% (June $491,500)
- YTD Median: $429,700
- SE Portland: $424,200 2.7% (June $434,700)
- YTD Median: $375,000
- Gresham/Troutdale: $373,200 5.5% (June $374,900)
- YTD Median: $353,500
- Milwaukie/Clackamas: $452,500 3.9% (June $484,200)
- YTD Median: $417,000
- Oregon City/Canby: $446,600 5.1% (June $460,900)
- YTD Median: $415,000
- Lake Oswego/West Linn:$681,000 0.6% (June $702,000)
- YTD Median: $585,500
- West Portland: $587,800 1.5% (June $611,000)
- YTD Median: $524,900
- NW Wash County: $557,800 -1.8% (June $535,000 )
- YTD Median: $515,000
- Beaverton/Aloha: $411,100 6.3% (June $411,100)
- YTD Median: $390,000
- Tigard/Wilsonville: $492,600 2.8% (June $472,800 )
- YTD Median: $440,000
- Hillsboro/Forest Grove: $423,300 3.5% (June $433,200)
- YTD Median: $380,000
LAKE OSWEGO:
The combined areas of Lake Oswego and West Linn for the month of July 2019 reported:
-
- 451 Active Listings (June 468)
- 226 New Listings (June 230)
- 187 Pending Sales (June 170)
- 170 Closed Sales (June 166)
- Average Sale Price for June: $681,000 (May $702,600)
- NOTE: Higher-Priced vs Lower-Priced Homes Sales can skew the “Average” in any given month. Lake Oswego has quite a variety, so this tends to be a less meaningful stat, generally speaking, in this niche.
- 62 Average Days on the Market (June 79)

Here is your look at the most recent data for the entire Portland area (Jan 2019) and how Lake Oswego fits in to this picture just below.

There are so many reasons to choose to live in Lake Oswego, not the least of which is the quality of amenities offered here in this little hamlet outside of Portland, Oregon. A small-ish community can often lack the cultural and foodie resources found in a larger city, but here in Lake Oswego, we got lucky. Lake Oswego has the Lake Theater & Cafe for movies & live music events, as well as the Lake Oswego Center for the Arts which is a 2-stage venue for plays & musicals. Right across the street from that is George Rogers Park which hosts various festivals and concerts all summer long, along with Foothills Park, Westlake Park, Movie Nights and Farmers Markets in Millennium Park Plaza… on & on. Then there are the myriad restaurants & shops found off of State Street as well as Boones Ferry Road (kind of the two “main drags” of Lake Oswego). Lake Oswego does not want for places to obtain delicious food & wine, fancy or practical clothing, gifts…well, you get the idea. There are abundant resources in Lake Oswego for a cozy bedroom community.